Monday, May 9, 2011

10 Favorite Things!

I know I'm a couple of days late on this, but I really needed to take a break from blogging over the weekend, so I totally missed that Miss asj of forever88 tagged me to write about my "10 Favorite Things"!

These aren't going to be in any specific order.

And to be completely honest I'll likely leave out some stuff that is pretty important to me.

But I'll do my best :)

1) Traveling. - Obviously the logistics of traveling (airports, flying, long distance drives) aren't the part of this that I love ;) I love experiencing new places, meeting new people, trying new things. I love learning the history and culture of the places I visit. I love seeing sights like these:
My sister Christy and I in the French Riviera
My cousin Katie, my sister Jenni and I at the Hoover Dam
Bourbon Street in New Orleans, right after the Saints won their first Superbowl!
2. My pets. I could never choose just one of them (though yes, I like some more than others, sue me). I love them all; I love Stitch because he's such an asshole to everyone but me, I love Lilo because she's always willing to be cuddled, I love Wendy because she is the best dog ever and makes every day a little happier, I love Ducky because he makes good noises, I love Marmalade because she's the sweetest kitten cat, and I love Rigby for his devotion.
The closest I can get to having all of our animals in one picture, haha. Left to right - Stitch, Lilo, Marmalade, Ducky
3. Cooking/Eating. I put those together for a few reasons. I like eating out just fine, but I honestly love cooking and eating what I've put together far more. I'm a big foodie in general, mostly spawned from working in the restaurant industry for over four years, and there's just something awesome about putting together a meal and eating and enjoying it :) Plus cooking is kind of my "Zen" thing. After a long day at work (and especially after a long, CRAPPY day at work) it feels so good to just come home and lose myself in chopping veggies and layering casseroles and sauteing garlic.

4. Working out. I could have specifically put "running" because that's probably my favorite type of workout, but I really try to have a balanced workout regimen and really any of it makes me feel healthy and better about myself in general. Beyond running, I also do a lot of walking (my dogs go nuts if they aren't walked at least once a day, but I almost always walk them twice a day), rowing and weight lifting, and some yoga. I don't think I could ever give up or forget that high that comes when you've just had a great, make-ya-sweaty kind of workout!

5. Theme parties. I really love throwing them, but I love going to them as well. I love dressing up in silly outfits and cooking themed dishes. And honestly, if you're going to have a "house party" giving it a theme always makes it better ;) Case and point...
Retro Party, November 2008
First annual Kentucky Derby Party, May 2009
Steve's 80s-themed 30th Birthday Party, May 2010
6. Reading. Learning new things. Losing myself in someone else's story. Need I say more?

7. Greenville, South Carolina.  I love, love, love this city. I've mentioned this love before. This is seriously the first place I've ever lived where I am completely happy and content with the thought of living out my days and not moving anywhere else. I mean...I guess if the right opportunity/opportunities presented themselves I would have to consider leaving, but I'd rather not. And for me, that's saying something :)

What do I love about Greenville? The low cost of living. The pretty centralized (for the South) location. Seriously, it's three hours or less from Charleston, Atlanta, Charlotte...it's six hours or less from Myrtle Beach, Savannah, Nashville...and a completely reasonable eight hours from places like Louisville, Washington DC, and Orlando.

And we have a beautiful downtown. We aren't any sort of nightclub capital, but we've got some really great bars and some truly awesome restaurants. There's hiking nearby, a gorgeous park downtown, fun festivals and activities year-round, it's clean, the people are friendly...I could go on and on and on (obviously).
That's me enjoying the falls in our downtown park :)
8. My friends. They're crazy and weird and fun and amazing. They know my silly side, my quirks, my flaws. They travel hundreds of miles to join me on vacations or even just attend random parties at my house. I can call them with funny stories or when I'm just stressed out and need to bitch. They've seen me at my best; they've seen me at my worst. Shit, some of them used to work for me!

I don't have hundreds of them; I don't even have dozens. But I wouldn't give my handful of close friends up for anything.
Bachelorette Party ;)
Drinking Around the World at EPCOT, September 2009
9. Steve. Duh. And I've elaborated on how amazing he is so many times that I don't really need to say much more. Except that maybe I don't really deserve him. Oh, and he deserves major props for staying up late Friday night cleaning after my hungover, exhausted ass had to go to bed. And then going out of his way on Saturday to get me special beer. And then still taking me out to dinner and a movie yesterday. Because he's just the best.

10. My family. And as yesterday was mother's day and I didn't say anything about my mom, especially her.

Every one of us is flawed. We fight, we disagree with each other's actions or inactions. But they're my family and the only ones I'll ever have, and when it comes down to it they really aren't that bad. ;)
This picture is SO 90s Fabulous, right?! (Left to right - Me, my mom, Christy, Jenny, and yeah that's Raphael of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles fame. Be jealous.
Pin It

5 comments:

  1. I like steve's glasses! He is adorable! You also lucked out being in the picture with Raphael. Jeeeeaaaallllouuuusss!

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha! Love Mandy's comment above. Um I just took my nephew to ride a TMNT ride on Saturday, he's obsessed with the movie, but calls them Inja Minja turtles. I love it!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hii! Just stumbled on your blog and as a fellow blogger, writer, singer, Southern girl, I love it. It's amazing that you run and work out. I can't manage to keep up with exercising! Excited to be a new follower :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. 1. love that kitty cat picture. too funny!!
    2. your rainbow brite costume is adorable -- i've always wanted to be her but have only found slutty rainbow bright costumes!

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Mandy - Thank you :) His glasses are very special, they are called Shurons (not sure about the spelling) and they are made right here in Greenville (and have been since the 50s)

    @Lindsey - TMNT *ride*? Where is this??? :)

    @Saumya - Thanks! I've followed back...always good to find another Southern blogger :)

    @Little Miss - yes, we have far too many cats. haha. And I think that Rainbow Brite costume was supposed to be sort of slutty...it wasn't super low cut or anything but I had to wear shorts under it or risk exposing my hind parts. That said, I'm also 5'8" so that may have been part of why it was so short on me ;)

    ReplyDelete